Connect with us

Sports

W.Va. High School Football Playoff Schedule Updated

Published

on

Credit: Gavin Dressler

Updated West Virginia high school playoff scores and schedules:
Class AAA
First Round
• No. 1 Cabell Midland over No. 16 John Marshall, No Contest, Cabell Midland advances due to COVID-19 map
• No. 2 South Charleston over No. 15 Ripley, No Contest, South Charleston advances due to COVID-19 map
• No. 3 Musselman 64, No. 14 University 26No. 4 Martinsburg 62, No. 13 George Washington 0
• No. 5 Bridgeport 55, No. 12 Washington 7
• No. 6 Spring Valley over No. 11 Hurricane, No Contest, Spring Valley advances due to COVID-19 map
• No. 10 Princeton over No. 7 Wheeling Park, No Contest, Princeton advances due to COVID-19 map
• No. 9 Spring Mills over No. 8 Parkersburg, No Contest, Spring Mills advances due to COVID-19 map

Quarterfinals
• No. 9 Spring Mills (5-2) at No. 1 Cabell Midland (5-0), Friday, 7:30 p.m.
• No. 10 Princeton (6-2) at No. 2 South Charleston (5-0), Friday, 7:30 p.m.
•No. 6 Spring Valley (4-1) at No. 3 Musselman (7-1), Sunday, 5 p.m., (Wayne County must drop from orange for Spring Valley to play)
• No. 5 Bridgeport (7-1) at No. 4 Martinsburg (5-1), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Class AA
First Round
• No. 16 Elkins 42, No. 1 Sissonville 27No. 2 Bluefield 47, No. 15 Clay County 6
• No. 14 Independence over No. 3 Frankfort, No Contest, Independence advances due to COVID-19 map
• No. 13 Herbert Hoover 34, No. 4 Liberty-Raleigh 33
• No. 5 Oak Glen 42, No. 12 Point Pleasant 0
• No. 6 Fairmont Senior 60, No. 11 Braxton County 34
• No. 10 North Marion over No. 7 Keyser, No Contest, North Marion advances due to COVID-19 map
• No. 8 Robert C. Byrd over No. 8 Poca, No Contest, Robert C. Byrd advances due to COVID-19 map

Quarterfinals
• No. 16 Elkins (6-3) at No. 8 Robert C. Byrd (7-2), Sunday, 3 p.m. (Randolph County must drop from orange for Elkins to play)
• No. 10 North Marion (6-3) at No. 2 Bluefield (6-1), Friday, 7:30 p.m.
• No. 14 Independence (5-2) at No. 6 Fairmont Senior (8-2), Friday, 7:30 p.m.
• No. 13 Herbert Hoover (6-2) at No. 5 Oak Glen (7-1), Saturday, 4 p.m.

Class A
First Round
• No. 16 Tygarts Valley over No. 1 Tug Valley, No Contest, Tygarts Valley advances due to COVID-19 map
• No. 2 Greenbrier West 58, No. 15 Madonna 0
• No. 14 East Hardy 25, No. 3 Doddridge County 19
• No. 4 St. Mary’s over No. 13 Wheeling Central Catholic, No Contest, St. Mary’s advances due to COVID-19 map
• No. 5 Midland Trail over No. 12 Buffalo, No Contest, Midland Trail advances due to COVID-19 map
• No. 11 Tolsia over No. 6 Williamstown, No Contest, Tolsia advances due to COVID-19 map
• No. 7 Ritchie County 16, No. 10 Wirt County 7No. 8 Pendleton County 14, No. 9 Moorefield 7

Quarterfinals
• No. 16 Tygarts Valley (7-2) at No. 8 Pendleton County (6-2), Sunday, 1:30 p.m. (Randolph County must drop from orange for Tygarts Valley to play)
• No. 7 Ritchie County (9-2) at No. 2 Greenbrier West (9-0), Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
• No. 14 East Hardy (6-2) at No. 11 Tolsia (4-2), Sunday, 1:30 p.m. (Hardy County must drop from orange for East Hardy to play; Wayne County must drop from orange for Tolsia to play)
• No. 5 Midland Trail (4-1) at No. 4 St. Mary’s (8-1), Sunday, 3 p.m. (Fayette County must drop from orange for Midland Trail to play)

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.