Connect with us

Community

Greenbrier County BOE Releases Personnel Changes For Nov.

Published

on

The Greenbrier County Board of Education approved the following personnel changes from their November 5, 2020, meeting.

“The Superintendent’s nominees to fill posted vacancies are subject to change upon withdrawal of a nominee after this agenda was prepared and prior to the board meeting. In such case, the name of any new nominees will be announced in public at the meeting, prior to the Board’s action to fill this vacancy.”

REQUEST FOR LEAVE OF ABSENCE:

Educational Leave:

SMITH, KELLY—Aide, GWHS — effective 10-26-2020 to 01-08-2021

Medical Leave:

CRANE, BEVERLY — School Nurse, Itinerant — effective 10-01-2020 to 01-04-2021

ROBERTS, SHELLY — Aide, GEHS — effective 10-21-2020 to 11-09-2020

EMPLOYMENTS:

Effective 11-16-2020 at the beginning of the workday, unless noted:

• HOLLAND, STEFANIE — Cook I, Half-Time (9:00am – 12:30pm) — Alderson Elementary — effective 12-01-2020
• TOLLEY, TERRIE — Supervisory Aide, Special Education, Classroom/Bus, Itinerant — Rupert Elementary
• WYKLE, CARLTON — Teacher, Social Studies — WGMS — effective 01-27-2021

TRANSFERS:
Effective at the beginning of the 2020-2021 school year, unless noted:

• BALL, BRAD — from Teacher — Alternative Education, Itinerant, Alternative Learning Center to Teacher, Multi-Categorical/Autism, GEHS — effective 11-16-2020
• MCCLUNG, DARREL — from Bus Operator — Farmdale Road, Craig Road, Fayette County line to Smoot Elementary, WGMS/GWHS to Bus Operator — Smoot Area, Lorenza Ridge Road, Sam Black Church Road to Smoot Elementary & WGMS — effective 11-16-2020

Placement from the 2019-2020 Service Termination List For The 2020-2021 School Year:

Effective 11-09-2020 at the beginning of the workday, unless noted:

• RICHMOND, BETH — Supervisory Aide, Special Education/Autism, Classroom/Bus, Itinerant — Alderson Elementary

Administrative Reassignment Of Service Personnel For the 2020-2021 School Year:

• DRENNEN, LOLA — from Cook, After School Program, 21st Century Community Learning Grant — WGMS to Cook, Project BLAST, SESC Funding — Rainelle Elementary
• RICHMOND, BETH — from Supervisory Aide, Special Education/Autism, Classroom/Bus, Itinerant — Alderson Elementary to Supervisory Aide, Special Education/Autism, Classroom/Bus, Itinerant — WSS Elementary

Abolish Positions For The 2020-2021 School Year:

Professional:

• Assistant Technology Systems Specialist (For the 2020-2021 School Year only) — Itinerant
• Teacher, Alternative Education, Itinerant — Alternative Learning Center

Extra-Curricular/Extra-Duty:

• 1 — Site Coordinator (21st Century Grant) After School Program — WGMS
• 1 — Enrichment Teacher (21st Century Grant) After School Program — WGMS
• 2 — Tutor Teachers (21st Century Grant) After School Program — WGMS
• 1 — Cook, After School Program, 21st Century Community Learning Grant — WGMS

Create Positions For the 2020-21 School Year:

Professional:

• 1 — Teacher, Grade 1 — WSS Elementary

Service:

• 1 — Electronic Technician I (For the 2020-2021 School Year only) — Itinerant

Extra-Curricular/Extra-Duty:

• 1 — Teacher, Adult Basic Education, Part-Time, NRCTC — ABE Grant continued 01-01-21 to 06-30-21
• 1 — Title I Interventionist, Part Time, Title I Funding — WSS Elementary

Extra-Curricular/Extra Duty/Part-Time Assignments:

COACHING POSITIONS FOR THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR

Contingent upon sufficient enrollment/and State Department approval.

*Pending WVDE certification and/or all county requirements.

Effective: WVSSAC Standardized calendar

• ANDERSON, MICHAEL — Assistant Football Coach — GEHS
• FISHER, RODNEY — TSCS Wrestling — GEHS
• HOBBS, JOHN LEVI — TSCS Wrestling — GEHS
• LUSHER, FRANKLIN SHAWN — TSCS Wrestling — GEHS
• *OSBORNE, JASON — TSCS Girls’ Basketball Coach — WGMS
• ROBERTSON, JOSEPH WAYNE — TSCS Boys’ Basketball — GWHS
• SAMUELS, JEMEL — TSCS Boys’ Basketball — GEHS
• WATSON, JOSHUA — TSCS Baseball — GEHS
• WEBB, PATRICIA — TSCS Wrestling — EGMS
• WEBB, STEPHEN — TSCS Wrestling — EGMS
• WITHROW, LOUIS — Assistant Wrestling Coach — EGMS

Interventionist, Extra-Duty/Extra Curricular:

Length of Employment: School Year 2020-2021; stipend: Title I Funding, as noted; effective: November 2020

• MCCALL, DEBRA — Title I Interventionist, Part-Time (3 Days Per Week) — Rainelle Elementary

Mentors, Extra-Duty/Extra-Curricular:

Length of Employment: Equivalent of one school year; salary: $600 — Professional Development Funding; effective: November 2020 for one school year

• BAILEY, JESSICA — Mentor Teacher for Elizabeth Dils, Grade 3 — Rupert Elementary
• BAKER, AARON — Mentor Teacher for Melissa Santos, Grade 3 — Alderson Elementary
• DEITZ-BUTCHER, BOBBIE JO — Mentor Teacher for Faith Cooper, PreK/PreK Special Needs — Alderson Elementary

School Yearkbook Editor, Extra-Duty/Extra-Curricular:

Length of Employment: School Year 2020-2021; stipend: School Levy Funding, as noted; effective: November 2020

• VAUGHAN, ERICA — WGMS — $750.00

Wellness Champions, Extra-Duty/Extra-Curricular:

Length of Employment: School Year 2020-2021; Stipend: $500.00 — MedExpress Award; Required attendance at two committee meetings; effective: November 2020

• VAUGHAN, ERICA — WGMS

CORRECTION TO BOARD AGENDA ITEM OF 10-13-2020:

TRANSFERS:

Effective at the beginning of the 2020-2021 school year, unless noted:

• BRAMMER, REBECCA — from Supervisory Aide, Special Education/Autism, Classroom/Bus, Itinerant — Alderson Elementary to ECCAT/Kindergarten, Supervisory Aide, Special Education, Classroom/Bus, Itinerant — Ronceverte Elementary — effective 10-21-2020

CHANGE OF EFFECTIVE DATE:

EMPLOYMENTS:

Effective 10-19-2020 at the beginning of the workday, unless noted:

SNIDER, MARTHA — LPN Nurse Coordinator Instructor, 240 Days — Greenbrier School of Practical Nursing — effective 11-09-2020

APPROVAL OF SUBSTITUTE PERSONNEL, as needed, FOR THE 2020-2021 SCHOOL YEAR:
* Pending WVDE certification and/or all county requirements.

Professional Substitute:

• Landers, Andrew

• Long, Jason

• Tackett, Sasha

Substitute Aide:

• Henthorn, Cynthia

Substitute Cook:

• Walker, Virginia

Substitute Custodian:

• Smith, Dustin

• Williams, Barry

Removal Of Substitute Personnel, as needed, for the 2020-2021 School Year:
• BRYANT, TERESA—Professional Substitute

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.