W.Va. High School Boys: How They Fared - West Virginia Daily News
Connect with us

Sports

W.Va. High School Boys: How They Fared

Published

on

Class AAAA

1. Morgantown (12-1) beat John Marshall 78-37, beat Shady Spring 77-47, beat Woodrow Wilson 55-77.
2. Huntington (9-0) did not play
3. George Washington (8-1) beat Capital 67-48.
4. Cabell Midland (8-3) lost to Parkersburg 69-59, beat Spring Valley 68-55, beat Woodrow Wilson 65-61, beat St. Albans 78-62.
5. University (8-1) beat Buckhannon-Upshur 58-55.
6. Martinsburg (6-1) beat Jefferson 78-76 (OT)
7. Greenbrier East (8-2) beat Pikeview 64-60, beat Bluefield 74-47, beat Wyoming East 92-67, lost to Shady Spring 54-41.
8. South Charleston (9-4) beat Woodrow Wilson 52-42, lost to Parkersburg 74-67, beat Spring Valley 62-57.
9. Wheeling Park (7-3) beat Weir 82-34, beat Preston 59-58.
10. Jefferson (6-2) lost to Martinsburg 78-76 (OT).
Class AAA 
1. Robert C. Byrd (10-1) beat Liberty (Harrison) 95-38, beat Lincoln 62-43, beat Grafton 91-40.
2. Fairmont Senior (11-0) beat Grafton 78-51, beat Notre Dame 64-59.
3. Shady Spring (8-2) beat Pikeview 67-39, beat Greater Beckley Christian 63-56, lost to Morgantown 77-47, beat Greenbrier East 54-41.
4. Nitro (8-3) beat Winfield 45-43, lost to Poca 68-40.
5. Wheeling Central (8-3) beat Oak Glen 70-32.
6. Logan (8-4) beat Man 68-63, beat Lincoln County 81-55, lost to Winfield 51-45.
7. Herbert Hoover (8-1) beat Richwood 84-63, lost to Chapmanville 62-56.
8. North Marion (4-3) beat Lincoln 64-56, lost to Grafton 61-59.
9. Notre Dame (2-4) beat Trinity Christian 72-50, lost to Fairmont Senior 64-59.
10. Grafton (9-3) lost to Fairmont Senior 78-51, beat North Marion 61-59. Class AA
1. Williamstown (8-1) did not play.
2. Charleston Catholic (6-2) did not play.
(tie) Poca (9-3) beat Buffalo 65-26, beat Nitro 68-40, beat Scott 81-67.
4. St. Marys (10-2) beat Magnolia 57-44, beat Ritchie County 49-45, beat Tyler Consolidated 40-32.
5. Magnolia (6-5) lost to St. Marys 57-44, lost to Madonna 66-56.
6. Clay County (8-2) beat Roane County 60-43.
7. Ravenswood (8-4) beat Wirt County 49-34, lost to Roane 57-47 (OT).
8. Chapmanville (5-5) lost to Scott 54-53, beat Hoover Hoover 62-56.
9. Wyoming East (3-6) lost to Westside 72-64, lost to Princeton 62-53, lost to Greenbrier East 92-67.
10. Braxton County (7-3) beat Gilmer County 64-56.
Class A
1. Man (7-1) lost to Logan 68-63, beat Mingo Central 73-53, beat Independence 88-55.
2. Pendleton County (6-0) did not play.
3. James Monroe (11-0) beat Summers County 87-49, beat Independence 93-67, beat Webster County 61-51.
4. Tug Valley (8-2) beat Van 84-28, beat Sherman 97-52, beat Greater Beckley Christian 87-57.
5. Clay-Battelle (10-1) beat Cameron 59-56.
6. Greenbrier West (5-5) lost to Webster County 75-46, beat Nicholas County 87-75 (OT), lost to Westside 75-57.
7. Webster County (5-3) lost to Roane County 82-81, beat Greenbrier 75-46 lost to James Monroe 61-51.
8. Greater Beckley Christian (3-4) lost to Shady Spring 63-56, beat Independence 79-58, lost to Tug Valley 87-57.
9. Tolsia (6-2) did not play.
10. Cameron (8-4) lost to Clay-Battelle 59, beat Paden City 65-38, beat Brooke.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.